Agenda

Download the Final Agenda Last Updated 07-22-2008 (PDF 192 KB)
Download Adobe Reader

Tuesday, July 29th – Day One

7:30 am Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:30 am Welcome – Program Overview and Purpose of Peer Review
Debbie Haught, U.S. DOE Program Manager, Superconductivity for Electric Systems
8:40 am Opening Remarks
Kevin Kolevar, Assistant Secretary, U.S. DOE Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability
9:00 am DOD Perspectives
Lynn Petersen, Office of Naval Research
Presentation: (PDF 4.0 MB)
9:30 am Utility Value Propositions for HTS Cables and Fault Current Limiters
Steven Tobias, Navigant Consulting
Presentation: (PDF 946 KB)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Global Progress in HTS
  • China Update, Dean Peterson, LANL
    Presentation: (PDF 3.45 MB)
  • Japan Update, Yutaka Yamada, SRL-ISTEC
    Presentation: (PDF 2.5 MB)
  • European Update, Xavier Obradors, ICMAB
    Presentation: (PDF 5.3 MB)
11:30 am Testing of T&D Power Equipment
Brian Marchionini, Energetics Incorporated
Presentation: (PDF 735 KB)
12:00 pm Luncheon
Joint 2nd Generation Wire and Strategic Research Session (Held in Salon 4)
Session Moderator : Debbie Haught, U.S. DOE
1:30 pm Progress in Scale-up of 2G HTS Wire at SuperPower (60+30)
Venkat Selvamanickam (SuperPower), Y. Xie (SuperPower)
Presentation: (PDF 5.83 MB)
Summary: (PDF 40 KB)
3:00 pm Break
3:30 pm Scale-up of 2G HTS Wire Manufacturing at American Superconductor (60+30)
Alex Malozemoff, Martin Rupich, Angelo Santamaria (AMSC)
Presentation: (PDF 3.6 MB)
Summary: (PDF 30 KB)
5:00 pm Adjourn for the Day
5:15 pm Poster Session – with cash bar and light appetizers

Wednesday, July 30th – Day Two

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
2nd GENERATION WIRE SESSION
(Salon 4)
Session Moderator: Donald Geiling, U.S. DOE-NETL
8:00 am LANL/AMSC CRADA (45+15)
Terry Holesinger, Yates Coulter (LANL) and Marty Rupich (AMSC)
Summary: (PDF 34 KB)
9:00 am ANL/AMSC CRADA: Characterization of 2G Conductors (45+15)
Dean Miller and Victor Maroni (ANL), Marty Rupich (AMSC)
Presentation: (PDF 3.4 MB)
Summary: (PDF 19 KB)
10:00 am Break
10:15 am ORNL/AMSC CRADA: Development of RABiTS-based 2G Wire (55+20)
Amit Goyal and Parans Paranthaman (ORNL), Marty Rupich (AMSC)
Presentation: (PDF 9.2 MB)
Summary: (PDF 28 KB)
11:30 am Long Length Characterization (20+10)
Yates Coulter and Jeff Willis (LANL)
Presentation: (PDF 681 KB)
Summary: (PDF 29 KB)
12:00 pm Luncheon
Session Moderator: Mario Sciulli, U.S. DOE-NETL
1:00 pm ORNL/SuperPower CRADA: Development of MOCVD-based, IBAD-2G wire (55+20)
Parans Paranthaman, Tolga Aytug and Amit Goyal (ORNL) and Venkat Selvamanickam (SuperPower)
Presentation: (PDF 9.0 MB)
Summary: (PDF 37 KB)
2:15 pm ANL/SuperPower CRADA: Characterization of 2G Conductors (45+15)
Dean Miller and Victor Maroni (ANL) and Venkat Selvamanickam (SuperPower)
Presentation: (PDF 1.4 MB)
Summary: (PDF 22 KB)
3:15 pm Break
Session Moderator: Donald Geiling, U.S. DOE-NETL
3:30 pm LANL/SuperPower CRADA (45+15)
Leonardo Civale (LANL) and Venkat Selvamanickam (SuperPower)
Summary: (PDF 25 KB)
4:30 pm Characterization of Dielectric Materials Under Cryogenic Conditions (20+10)
Horatio Rodrigo (FSU-CAPS)
Presentation: (PDF 12.5 MB)
Summary: (PDF 18 KB)
5:00 pm 2nd Generation Wire Session Adjourns for the Day
STRATEGIC RESEARCH SESSION
(Salon 5)
Session Moderator: Mario Sciulli, U.S. DOE-NETL
8:00 am Strategic Substrate Development for Coated Conductors (45+15)
Amit Goyal and Parans Paranthaman (ORNL)
Presentation: (PDF 7.7 MB)
Summary: (PDF 28 KB)
9:00 am Coated Conductor Template Research (45+15)
Vlad Matias and Quanxi Jia (LANL)
Presentation: (PDF 2.1 MB)
Summary: (PDF 22 KB)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am HTS Coated Conductor Characterization and Analysis (45+15)
David Christen (ORNL)
Presentation: (PDF 4.5 MB)
Summary: (PDF 63 KB)
11:30 am AC Loss Measurements on HTS Materials (20+10)
Sastry Pamidi (FSU-CAPS)
Summary: (PDF 25 KB)
12:00 pm Luncheon
Session Moderator: Debbie Haught, U.S. DOE
1:00 pm Progress in Understanding Vortex Pinning for Enhanced Coated Conductor Performance (55+20)
Leonardo Civale, Matthew Feldmann and Boris Maiorov, (LANL)
Summary: (PDF 22 KB)
2:15 pm Engineered Columner Defects for Coated Conductors (45+15) Amit Goyal (ORNL)
Presentation: (PDF 6.6 MB)
Summary: (PDF 30 KB)
3:15 pm Break
Session Moderator: Debbie Haught, U.S. DOE
3:40 pm Raising Performance of 2G Wires Through Improved Nucleation of YBCO on Technical Oxide Buffers (25+10)
Slowa Solovyov (BNL)
Presentation: (PDF 13.7 MB)
Summary: (PDF 68 KB)
4:15 pm Progress in Reactive Co- Evaporation on IBAD (30+15)
Vladimir Matias (LANL)
Presentation: (PDF 1.5 MB)
Summary: (PDF 20 KB)
5:00 pm Strategic Research Session Adjourns for Day
SUPERCONDUCTIVITY APPLICATIONS SESSION
(Salon 6)
Session Moderator: Paul Bakke, U.S. DOE-Golden
8:00 am Readiness Review (20+10)
Mike Gouge (ORNL), Steve Ashworth (LANL) and Paul Bakke (DOE-Golden)
Presentation (PDF 773 KB)
Summary: (PDF 22 KB)
8:30 am Strategic Dielectric R&D for HTS and other OE applications (45+15)
Isidor Sauers and Enis Tuncer (ORNL)
Presentation (PDF 3.8 MB)
Summary: (PDF 26 KB)
9:30 am HTS Transformer Technology (20+10)
Bill Schwenterly (ORNL) and Ed Pleva (Waukesha)
Presentation (PDF 2.2 MB)
Summary: (PDF 23 KB)
10:00 am Break
10:15 am SBIR Phase 2 Project - Large Capacity Cryocooler for High Temperature Superconductor Applications (20+10)
Songgang Qiu (Infinia Corporation )
Presentation (PDF 1.3 MB)
Summary: (PDF 12 KB)
10:45 am SBIR Phase 2 Project on Acoustic-Stirling Cryocooler (20+10)
John Corey (CFIC-Qdrive)
Presentation (PDF 9.4 MB)
Summary: (PDF 27 KB)
11:15 am LANL Advanced Cable Research (30+15)
Steve Ashworth (LANL)
Presentation (PDF 16.5 MB)
Summary: (PDF 34 KB)
12:00 pm Luncheon
Session Moderator: Donald Geiling, U.S. DOE-NETL
1:00 pm Status Update for the Albany HTS Cable Project (30+15)
Chuck Weber (SuperPower), Hiroyasu Yumura (SEI)
Presentation (PDF 1.7 MB)
Summary: (PDF 19 KB)
1:45 pm High-Temperature Superconducting Power Cable (55+20)
David Knoll (Southwire Co./Ultera), Jonathan Demko (ORNL), Isidor Sauers (ORNL) , Greg Henzler (Praxair)
Presentation (PDF 3.5 MB)
Summary: (PDF 30 KB)
3:00 pm Break
Session Moderator: Mario Sciulli, U.S. DOE-NETL
3:15 pm LIPA I (45+15)
Jim Maguire (AMSC), Frank Schmidt (Nexans), Tom Welsh (LIPA), Shawn Bratt (Air Liquide)
Presentation (PDF 4.4 MB)
Summary: (PDF 24 KB)
4:15 pm LIPA II (30+15)
Jim Maguire (AMSC), Frank Schmidt (Nexans), Tom Welsh (LIPA), Shawn Bratt (Air Liquide)
Presentation (PDF 4.0 MB)
Summary: (PDF 25 KB)
5:00 pm Applications Session Adjourns for Day

Thursday, July 31st – Day Three

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
2nd GENERATION WIRE SESSION
(Salon 4)
Session Moderator: Debbie Haught, U.S. DOE
8:00 am Conductor Design for HTS Applications (55+20)
Robert Duckworth (ORNL)
Presentation: (PDF 1.7 MB)
Summary: (PDF 23 KB)
9:15 am Scale-up of All-Solution Deposited Coated Conductors (30+15)
Paul Clem (SNL)
Summary: (PDF 29 KB)
10:00 am Break
Session Moderator: Paul Bakke, U.S. DOE-Golden
10:20 am Electromechanical Studies for Superconductor Development (40+15)
Danko van der Laan and Najib Cheggour (NIST-Boulder)
Presentation: (PDF 9.8 MB)
Summary: (PDF 28 KB)
2G Wire Session Adjourns
STRATEGIC RESEARCH SESSION
(Salon 5)
Session Moderator: Donald Geiling, U.S. DOE-NETL
8:00 am A.C. Losses of HTS (30+15)
Steve Ashworth (LANL)
Presentation: (PDF 2.42 MB)
Summary: (PDF 27 KB)
8:45 am Optimization of RBCO Nucleation in Fluoride-Precursor ex situ Processing (30+10)
Ron Feenstra (ORNL), Dean Miller (ANL)
Presentation: (PDF 7.2 MB)
Summary: (PDF 74 KB)
9:25 am Non-Vacuum Deposition of Buffer Layers and SuperPower CRADA (30 + 10)
Raghu Bhattacharya (NREL)
Presentation: (PDF 14.6 MB)
Summary: (PDF 78 KB)
10:05 am Break
Session Moderator: John Yankeelov, U.S. DOE-Idaho
10:25 am Current Limiting Mechanism Studies of Coated Conductors (40+15)
David Larbalestier, Dmytr Abraimov and Eric Hellstrom (FSU)
Summary: (PDF 85 KB)
Strategic Research Session Adjourns
SUPERCONDUCTIVITY APPLICATIONS SESSION
(Salon 6)
Session Moderator: Mario Sciulli, U.S. DOE-NETL
8:00 am Transmission Level High Temperature Superconducting Fault Current Limiter (45+15)
Drew Hazelton (SuperPower), Juan Carlos Llambes (SuperPower), and Isidor Sauers (ORNL)
Presentation (PDF 1.3 MB)
Summary: (PDF 21 KB)
9:00 am Development and In-Grid Demonstration of a Transmission Voltage SuperLimiterTM Fault Current Limiter (45+15)
Bruce Gamble (AMSC), Syed Ahmed (SCE), Heinz-Werner Neumüller (Siemans), Frank Schmidt (Nexans)
Presentation (PDF 5.5 MB)
Summary: (PDF 33 KB)
10:00 am Break
Session Moderator: Donald Geiling, U.S. DOE-NETL
10:20 am Zenergy's Fault Current Limiter (45+15)
Frank Darmann, Robert Lambaerde (Zenergy)
Presentation (PDF 3.7 MB)
Summary: (PDF 27 KB)
Applications Session Adjourns
11:25 am Highlight Summary – ORNL/LANL (Held in Salon 4)
  • ORNL HTS Program Highlights, Dominic Lee (ORNL)
    Presentation (PDF 1.3 MB)
  • LANL HTS Program Highlights, Ken Marken (LANL)
    Presentation (PDF 1.14 MB)
11:45 am Adjourn HTS Peer Review
11:45 am Lunch on your own
1:00 pm DOE/EPRI Fault Current Limiter Testing Roundtable and EPRI Superconductivity Program Meeting

Thursday, July 31st – DOE/EPRI Fault Current Limiter Testing Roundtable and EPRI Superconductivity Program Meeting

1:00 pm Welcome Steve Eckroad and Debbie Haught
1:15 pm Review of CIGRE Activities and Plans
Presentation (PDF 256 KB)
Heinz-Neumueller
1:45 pm Summary results from EPRI Workshops
Presentation (PDF 201 KB)
Bill Hassenzahl
2:00 pm Discussion of draft T&D testing report Discussion of Next steps
Brian Marchionini and Marcus Young
3:15 pm Break
3:30 pm EPRI Superconductivity Program Meeting
Presentation (PDF 318 KB)
Steve Eckroad
Superconducting Power Cables, Tech Watch 2008.
Presentation (PDF 2.4 MB)
Marcus Young
5:30 pm Adjourn

Poster Session Topics

Title Organization Type of Project

High Rate Deposition of Epitaxial Films for Use in Superconducting Coated Conductors

Directed Vapor Technologies International, Inc.

FY07 SBIR Phase I (DOE)

Acoustic-Stirling Cyrocooler (display)

CFIC-Qdrive

FY07 SBIR Phase II (DOE)

AC Loss Reduction in Coated Conductors

UES

FY08 SBIR Phase I (DOE)

Flexible Aerogel as a Superior Thermal Insulation for Superconductor Technology

Aero Gel

FY08 SBIR Phase I (DOE)

LANL MetOx CRADA

LANL

National Laboratory Funded

ORNL-MetOx CRADA: Characterizing All-MOCVD 2G Wires

ORNL

National Laboratory Funded

AC Losses
Poster (PDF 2.85 MB)

École Polytechnique de Montréal

National Laboratory Funded

Development of Virtual Filaments for AC Applications

ORNL

National Laboratory

Technology Development for an HTS Ship Degaussing System
Poster (PDF 1.65 MB)

Creare

SBIR (DOD)

Shock and Vibration Tolerant High Temperature Superconducting Shipboard Degaussing Cable

AMSC

SBIR (DOD)

HTS degaussing for Navy ships Tai-Yang Research Company SBIR (DOD)