June 29 - July 1, 2010

The Westin Alexandria
400 Courthouse Square
Alexandria, VA 22314
Ph. 703-253-8600
www.westin.com/alexandria




Agenda

Download the Final Agenda (PDF 44 KB)

Download Acrobat Reader

TUESDAY, June 29th – DAY ONE

7:30 am - 8:30 am Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 8:40 am

Welcome – Program Overview and Purpose of Peer Review
Debbie Haught, Program Manager, Advanced Cables and Conductors Program, U.S. Department of Energy

8:40 am - 9:00 am

Opening Remarks
Patricia Hoffman, Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of Energy’s Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability

9:00 am - 10:30 am

End Use Applications for HTS Materials

  • Utility Perspective, Syed Ahmed, Southern California Edison
  • Military Applications, Brian Fitzpatrick, Naval Surface Warfare Center
    PDF 2.05 MB
  • High Temperature Superconducting Magnets, David Larbalestier, Florida State University
    PDF 3.13 MB
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Break

11:00 am - 11:30 am

Key Messages from the Superconducting Direct Current Electricity Transmission Workshop, Steve Eckroad, EPRI
PDF 687 KB

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Key Messages from the High Temperature Superconducting Wire Workshop, Bruce Strauss, DOE, Office of Science
PDF 427 KB

12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Luncheon

JOINT 2nd GENERATION WIRE and STRATEGIC RESEARCH SESSION
Session Moderator : Debbie Haught, U.S. DOE
1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
American Superconductor's 2G Wire Readiness R&D (55+20)
Martin Rupich (AMSC)
(Summary PDF 19 KB)
(Presentation PDF 3.56 MB)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm  Break
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Progress in SuperPower's 2G HTS Wire Development and Manufacturing Program (55+20)
Venkat Selvamanickam (TcSUH/UH and SuperPower), John Dackow (SuperPower)
(Summary PDF 26 KB)
(Presentation PDF 6.66 MB)
4:15 pm - 5:20 pm
Wire Development Group (50+15)
Martin Rupich (AMSC)
(Summary PDF 20 KB)
(Presentation PDF 9.45 MB)
Adjourn for the Day
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Poster Session – with cash bar and light appetizers

WEDNESDAY, June 30th – DAY TWO

7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
2nd GENERATION
WIRE SESSION
STRATEGIC RESEARCH
SESSION
SUPERCONDUCTIVITY
APPLICATIONS SESSION

Session Moderator: Mario Scuilli, US DOE - NETL

Session Moderator: Merrill Smith, US DOE

Session Moderator: Don Geiling, US DOE - NETL

8:00 am – 9:00 am
LANL/AMSC CRADA (45+15)
Terry Holesinger, Doan Nguyen, Yates Coulter (LANL) and Martin Rupich (AMSC)
(Summary PDF 66 KB)
(Presentation PDF 7.3 MB)


9:00 am – 10:00 am
Progress in Reactive Co-Evaporation on IBAD (40+20)
Vladimir Matias (LANL) and Brian Moeckley (STI)
(Summary PDF 14 KB)
(Presentation PDF 1.7 MB) (Presentation PDF 1.5 MB)

8:00 am – 9:00 am
Current Limiting Mechanism
Studies of Coated Conductors
(45+15)
David Larbalestier, Dmytro Abraimov and Alex Gurevich (FSU)
(Summary PDF 22 KB)
(Presentation PDF 5.41 MB)


9:00 am –10:00 am
Strategic Substrate Development for Coated Conductors (45+15)
Amit Goyal and Parans Paranthaman (ORNL)
(Summary PDF 19 KB)
(Presentation PDF 4.5 MB)

8:30 am – 9:00 am
Readiness Review (20+10)
Mike Gouge (ORNL), Steve Ashworth (LANL)
(Summary PDF 15 KB)
(Presentation PDF 643 KB)


9:00 am – 10:00 am
Advanced Cable Research (45+15)
Steve Ashworth (LANL)
(Summary PDF 13 KB)
(Presentation PDF 2.28 MB)

10:00 am – 10:30 am   Break

10:00 am – 10:30 am   Break

10:00 am – 10:30 am   Break

10:30 am – 11:30 am
ORNL/AMSC CRADA:
Development of RABiTS-based 2G Wire (45+15)
Amit Goyal and Parans Paranthaman (ORNL), Cees Thieme (AMSC)
(Summary PDF 19 KB)
(Presentation PDF 902 KB)

10:30 am – 11:10 am
Improvement of 2G Wires by Solid-State Catalysis (30+10)
Slowa Solovyov (BNL)
(Summary PDF 19 KB)
(Presentation PDF 2.63 MB)


11:10 am – 11:55 am
Understanding and Minimizing AC Losses
(30+15)
Steve Ashworth (LANL)
(Summary PDF 19 KB)
(Presentation PDF 893 KB)

10:30 am – 11:30 am
Strategic Dielectric R&D for HTS and other OE Applications (45+15)
Enis Tuncer and Isidor Sauers (ORNL)
(Summary PDF 20 KB)
(Presentation PDF 11 MB)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm     Luncheon

Session Moderator: Brian Marchionini, Energetics

Session Moderator: Debbie Haught, US DOE

Session Moderator: Mario Scuilli, US DOE - NETL

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
ORNL/SuperPower CRADA: Development of MOCVD-based, IBAD-2G wire (45+15)
Tolga Aytug, Parans Paranthaman and Amit Goyal (ORNL) and Venkat
Selvamanickam (SuperPower)
(Summary PDF 20 KB)
(Presentation PDF 5.2 MB)

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
Scale-up of All-Solution Deposited Coated Conductors (30+15)
Paul Clem (SNL)
(Summary PDF 64 KB)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Coated Conductor Template Research (45+15)
Vladimir Matias, Liliana Stan (LANL)
(Summary PDF 15 KB)

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Electromechanical Studies for
Superconductor Development
(45+15)
Danko van der Laan (NIST-Boulder)
(Summary PDF 21 KB)
(Presentation PDF 4.5 MB)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Development and In-Grid Demonstration of a
Transmission Voltage SuperLimiter™ Fault
Current Limiter
(45+15)
Bruce Gamble (AMSC), Syed Ahmed (Southern California Edison), Wolfgang Schmidt (Siemens), Nicolas Lallouet (Nexans)
(Summary PDF 20 KB)
(Presentation PDF 3.03 MB)

2:00 pm – 2:40 pm
High-Temperature Superconducting Power
Cable
(30+10)
David Knoll (Southwire Co./Ultera), Isidor Sauers and Jonathan Demko (ORNL)
(Summary PDF 20 KB)
(Presentation PDF 1.09 MB)

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm   Break

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm   Break

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm   Break

Session Moderator: Don Geiling, U.S. DOE-NETL

Session Moderator: Mario Sciulli, U.S. DOE-NETL

Session Moderator: Gil Bindewald, U.S. DOE

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
LANL/SuperPower CRADA (45+15)
Leonardo Civale, Terry Holesinger (LANL) and Venkat Selvamanickam (TcSUH/UH and SuperPower)
(Summary PDF 26 KB)
(Presentation PDF 3.44 MB)

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Engineered Pinning Defects for Coated Conductors(45+15)
Amit Goyal and Sung-Hung Wee (ORNL)
(Summary PDF 22 KB)
(Presentation PDF 1.5 MB)

3:30 pm – 4:05 pm
HTS Transformer Technology (25+10)
Bill Schwenterly (ORNL) and Ed Pleva (Waukesha)
(Summary PDF 17 KB)
(Presentation PDF 1.07 MB)

4:30 pm 2nd Generation Wire Session Adjourns for the Day

4:30 pm  Strategic Research Session Adjourns for Day

4:05 pm  Applications Session Adjourns for Day

6:00 pm Optional No-Host Dinner

THURSDAY, July 1st – DAY THREE

7:00 am – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
2nd GENERATION
WIRE SESSION
STRATEGIC RESEARCH
SESSION
SUPERCONDUCTIVITY
APPLICATIONS SESSION

Session Moderator: Brian Marchionini, Energetics

Session Moderator: Debbie Haught, US DOE

Session Moderator: Don Geiling, US DOE - NETL

8:00 am – 9:00 am
Characterization of Coated Conductors for Improved Performance (45+15)
Dean Miller and Victor Maroni (ANL)
(Summary PDF 16 KB)
(Presentation PDF 12.1 MB)


9:00 am – 10:00 am
Electrodeposited Stabilization Layers for High-Temperature Superconducting Coated Conductors (SuperPower CRADA)
(30+15)
Raghu Bhattacharya, Yunfei Qiao (NREL) and Venkat Selvamanickam (TcSUH/UH and SuperPower)
(Summary PDF 61 KB)
(Presentation PDF 6.4 MB)

8:30 am – 9:30 am
HTS Coated Conductor Characterization and Analysis(45+15)
David Christen and James Thompson (ORNL)
(Summary PDF 20 KB)
(Presentation PDF 1.9 MB)


9:30 am – 10:00 am
Long Length Characterization (20+10)
Yates Coulter and Jeff Willis (LANL)
(Summary PDF 15 KB)
(Presentation PDF 995 KB)

8:30 am – 9:00 am
Update on SuperPower's 2G SFCL Device and Modules (20+10)
Juan Carlos Llambes (SuperPower)
(Summary PDF 12 KB)
(Presentation PDF 1.2 MB)


9:00 am – 10:00 am
Zenergy Power’s Fault Current Limiter (45+15)
Franco Moriconi (Zenergy)
(Summary PDF 22 KB)
(Presentation PDF 2.8 MB)

10:00 am – 10:30 am   Break

10:00 am – 10:30 am   Break

10:00 am – 10:30 am   Break

Session Moderator: Brian Marchionini, Energetics

Session Moderator: Don Geiling, U.S. DOE-NETL

Session Moderator: Mario Sciulli, U.S. DOE-NETL

10:30 am – 11:05 am
Conductor Design for HTS Applications
(35+10)
Robert Duckworth and Yifei Zhang (ORNL)
(Summary PDF 20 KB)
(Presentation PDF 1.4 MB)

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Strategic Materials Development for
Coated Conductor Performance
(60+30)
Terry Holesinger, Boris Maiorov, and
Leonardo Civale (LANL)
(Summary PDF 71 KB)
(Presentation PDF 37.5 MB)

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
LIPA 2 Cable Project (60+30)
Jim Maguire (AMSC), Frank Schmidt (Nexans), Shawn Bratt (Air Liquide), Tom Welsh (LIPA)
(Summary PDF 17 KB)
(Presentation PDF 4.3 MB)

11:05 am 2G Wire Session Adjourns

12:00 pm Strategic Research Session Adjourns

12:00 pm Applications Session Adjourns

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Luncheon with speakers


12:30 pm – 1:15 pm
Highlight Summary – ORNL/LANL

  • FY 2010 Applications Highlights (PDF 854 KB)
    Mike Gouge (ORNL)
  • FY2010 ORNL HTS Program (PDF 1.86 MB)
    Dominic Lee (ORNL)
  • FY2010 LANL HTS Program Highlights (PDF 2.28 MB)
    Ken Marken (LANL)

Adjourn HTS Peer Review

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Roundtable Discussion - A Vision for HTS Wire Development

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm

Break

3:45 pm – 5:00 pm

EPRI Superconductivity Program Meeting


Poster Session Topics

Title Organization

Superhydropohobic Coatings for Outdoor High Voltage Insulation and High Voltage Power Lines

ORNL

Increase Power Transmission Efficiency by Improved Connector System Reliability and Conductor-Connector System Conductivity

ORNL

Improvements To A Low Cost Ic (H, Angle) Measurement System

LANL

Performance Gains Achieved in Large Coolers

CFIC

YBCO Conductor Technology for High Field Solenoid Magnets with Accelerator Applications

Muons, Inc. and North Carolina State University

Superconducting Magnet R&D at Muons, Inc.

Muons, Inc.

A Helical Cooling Channel System for Muon Colliders

Muons, Inc.

Modeling Bi2212 Heat Treatment of Large Accelerator Magnets

Muons, Inc.